Print Shortlink

BNL remains No.5 in ICGA 4-A poll

By Justin Sokeland

TheHHCSports.com

Bedford North Lawrence remained at No.5 in the latest Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Class 4-A girls basketball poll.

The Lady Stars (3-0) are slotted behind No.1 Hamilton Southeastern (3-0), Lawrence North (2-0), Columbus North (2-0) and Fort Wayne South (3-0). BNL will entertain Corydon (3-0) on Saturday afternoon.

BNL is ranked No.2 in the Sagarin computer power ratings behind Hamilton Southeastern.

BNL is also ranked No.5 in the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association poll, which does not separate teams into classes.

Columbus North is No.1 in that poll, and the Bull Dogs will host Lawrence North on Saturday. Both those teams have games Tuesday as well, with Columbus North hosting winless Shelbyville while Lawrence North hosts Indianapolis Tech.

ICGA CLASS 4A POLL

1. Hamilton Southeastern (3-0)

at Fishers (2-1), 7:30 pm Wednesday

at Carmel (2-1), 7:30 pm Saturday

2. Lawrence North (2-0)

vs. Indianapolis Tech (1-2), 7:30 pm Tuesday

at Columbus North (2-0), 2:30 pm Saturday

3. Columbus North (2-0)

vs. Shelbyville (0-3), 7:30 pm Tuesday

vs. Lawrence North (2-0), 2:30 pm Saturday

4. Fort Wayne South (3-0)

idle for the week

5. Bedford North Lawrence (3-0)

vs. Corydon Central (3-0), 1:30 pm Saturday

6. Greenwood (4-0)

vs. Plainfield (1-1), 7:30 pm Wednesday

at Mooresville (2-1), 12:30 pm Saturday

7. Northridge (2-0)

vs. Jimtown (1-2), 7:30 pm Tuesday

vs. Elkhart Central (1-3), 6:15 pm Wednesday

vs. Hobart (4-0), 1:30 pm Saturday

8. Merrillville (3-0)

vs. Portage (3-0), 8:30 pm Wednesday

9. Logansport (4-0)

idle for the week

10. Westfield (3-1)

vs. New Palestine (0-2), 7:30 pm Tuesday

at Harrison (West Lafayette) (2-2), 1:30 pm Saturday

 

 

IBCA POLL

1. Columbus North (2-0)

vs. Shelbyville (0-3), 7:30 pm Tuesday

vs. Lawrence North (2-0), 2:30 pm Saturday

2. Hamilton Southeastern (3-0)

at Fishers (2-1), 7:30 pm Wednesday

at Carmel (2-1), 7:30 pm Saturday

3. Lawrence North (2-0)

vs. Indianapolis Tech (1-2), 7:30 pm Tuesday

at Columbus North (2-0), 2:30 pm Saturday

4. Fort Wayne South (3-0)

idle for the week

5. Bedford North Lawrence (3-0)

vs. Corydon Central (3-0), 1:30 pm Saturday

6. Merrillville (3-0)

vs. Portage (3-0), 8:30 pm Wednesday

7. Fort Wayne Canterbury (4-0)

idle for the week

8. Evansville Mater Dei (2-0)

vs. Forest Park (2-0), 8:00 pm Tuesday

9. Greenwood (4-0)

vs. Plainfield (1-1), 7:30 pm Wednesday

at Mooresville (2-1), 12:30 pm Saturday

10. Pike (2-0)

vs. North Central (Indianapolis) (1-1), 6:00 pm Wednesday

10. Fort Wayne Snider (2-1)

at Huntington North (0-3), 7:45 pm Tuesday

12. Penn (1-1)

at South Bend Adams (1-1), 7:45 pm Tuesday

13. Logansport (4-0)

idle for the week

14. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (3-0)

vs. Hamilton Heights (3-1), 7:30 pm Wednesday

15. Ben Davis (1-1)

vs. Perry Meridian (1-2), 7:30 pm Wednesday

16. Brownsburg (2-1)

at Lafayette Jeff (2-2), 7:30 pm Saturday

17. North Central (Indianapolis) (1-1)

at Pike (2-0), 6:00 pm Wednesday

at Anderson (1-1), 1:30 pm Saturday

18. Westfield (3-1)

vs. New Palestine (0-2), 7:30 pm Tuesday

at Harrison (West Lafayette) (2-2), 1:30 pm Saturday

19. Norwell (3-0)

vs. Fort Wayne Concordia (3-0), 7:45 pm Tuesday