Print Shortlink

WRESTLING: BNL finishes 7th in HHC meet

Caleb Higgins

Caleb Higgins

Jacob Ray

Jacob Ray

GALENA – Bedford North Lawrence finished seventh in the Hoosier Hills Conference meet at Floyd Central on Saturday afternoon.

The Stars totaled 66 points. Jennings County won the event with 229.5, edging Columbus East (222.5) and Floyd Central (210) for the team title.

BNL’s top finishers were Jacob Ray (fourth at 113) and Caleb Higgins (fourth at 152).

Ray pinned Madison’s Daunte O’Banion in 42 seconds in his opening match and pinned New Albany Terrance Brown in 2:13 in the consolation round. Higgins lost his opener but rebounded with wins over Madison’s Nick Flint (pin in 25 seconds) and Jeffersonville’s Josiah Freeman (4-2) in the consolation round.

Team scores

Jennings County 229.5, Columbus East 222.5, Floyd Central 210, Jeffersonville 184, New Albany 170.5, Seymour 111, Bedford NL 66, Madison 53

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cayden Rooks of Columbus East
2nd Place – Victor Antunez of Jennings County
3rd Place – Dokota Erickson of New Albany
4th Place – Cameron Beasely of Jeffersonville
5th Place – Justin Ruddick of Seymour
6th Place – Camden Spears of Madison
7th Place – Elijah Combs of Floyd Central
8th Place – Braden Yarberry of Bedford North Lawerence
1st Place Match
Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) 27-1, Fr. over Victor Antunez (Jennings County) 17-12, So. (TF-1.5 5:57 (19-4)).
3rd Place Match
Dokota Erickson (New Albany) 29-4, Jr. over Cameron Beasely (Jeffersonville) 24-16, So. (Fall 0:38).
5th Place Match
Justin Ruddick (Seymour) 15-11, Fr. over Camden Spears (Madison ) 23-15, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:21 (16-0)).
7th Place Match
Elijah Combs (Floyd Central) 5-6, Fr. over Braden Yarberry (Bedford North Lawerence) 10-11, So. (MD 16-5).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dalton Craig of Jennings County
2nd Place – Jake Schoenegge of Columbus East
3rd Place – Dahlten Hallsen of Floyd Central
4th Place – Jacob Ray of Bedford North Lawerence
5th Place – Daunte O`Banion of Madison
6th Place – Terrance Brown of New Albany
7th Place – Xavier Gatton of Jeffersonville
8th Place – Isiah Pichardo of Seymour
1st Place Match
Dalton Craig (Jennings County) 23-8, So. over Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) 25-4, Fr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Dahlten Hallsen (Floyd Central) 14-7, Jr. over Jacob Ray (Bedford North Lawerence) 12-11, Jr. (Fall 2:28).
5th Place Match
Daunte O`Banion (Madison ) 22-14, Fr. over Terrance Brown (New Albany) 14-20, So. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Xavier Gatton (Jeffersonville) 16-22, So. over Isiah Pichardo (Seymour) 17-10, Fr. (MD 8-0).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Graham Rooks of Columbus East
2nd Place – Brandan Penegar of Seymour
3rd Place – Jacob Prince of New Albany
4th Place – Xavier Barberis of Jennings County
5th Place – Jaren Abel of Bedford North Lawerence
6th Place – Joe Pangburn of Jeffersonville
7th Place – Jared Norris of Floyd Central
8th Place – F F of Madison
1st Place Match
Graham Rooks (Columbus East) 27-2, So. over Brandan Penegar (Seymour) 25-7, Fr. (Fall 3:08).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Prince (New Albany) 23-12, Jr. over Xavier Barberis (Jennings County) 16-11, So. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Jaren Abel (Bedford North Lawerence) 11-10, Fr. over Joe Pangburn (Jeffersonville) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 7-5).
7th Place Match
Jared Norris (Floyd Central) 3-6, Fr. over F F (Madison ) 0-3, . (For.).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dawson Combest of Columbus East
2nd Place – Nick South of Jennings County
3rd Place – Aaron Gohl of New Albany
4th Place – Noah Morrison of Jeffersonville
5th Place – John Shuffitt of Seymour
6th Place – Mason Stocke of Floyd Central
7th Place – Nathan Furman of Bedford North Lawerence
8th Place – FF of Madison
1st Place Match
Dawson Combest (Columbus East) 27-3, So. over Nick South (Jennings County) 28-7, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Gohl (New Albany) 21-10, So. over Noah Morrison (Jeffersonville) 22-17, Jr. (Fall 2:15).
5th Place Match
John Shuffitt (Seymour) 31-6, Jr. over Mason Stocke (Floyd Central) 8-12, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Nathan Furman (Bedford North Lawerence) 5-9, So. over FF (Madison ) 0-3, . (For.).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Corban Pollitt of Columbus East
2nd Place – Tristan Sellmer of Floyd Central
3rd Place – Jack Ferraro of Jeffersonville
4th Place – David Shuffitt of Seymour
5th Place – Damon Dillon of New Albany
6th Place – Jackson Ikerd of Bedford North Lawerence
7th Place – Cody Ruble of Jennings County
8th Place – FF of Madison
1st Place Match
Corban Pollitt (Columbus East) 17-10, So. over Tristan Sellmer (Floyd Central) 27-4, So. (Dec 10-9).
3rd Place Match
Jack Ferraro (Jeffersonville) 27-13, Jr. over David Shuffitt (Seymour) 28-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Damon Dillon (New Albany) 2-2, So. over Jackson Ikerd (Bedford North Lawerence) 8-18, Fr. (Fall 1:49).
7th Place Match
Cody Ruble (Jennings County) 1-2, Jr. over FF (Madison ) 0-3, . (For.).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brooks Wathen of Jennings County
2nd Place – Tristin Dowell of New Albany
3rd Place – Jacob Martindale of Columbus East
4th Place – Josh Foster of Floyd Central
5th Place – Gabe Bennett of Madison
6th Place – Carson Somerville of Jeffersonville
7th Place – Koby Werner of Bedford North Lawerence
8th Place – Jeren Keller of Seymour
1st Place Match
Brooks Wathen (Jennings County) 24-6, Fr. over Tristin Dowell (New Albany) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Martindale (Columbus East) 19-8, Sr. over Josh Foster (Floyd Central) 18-12, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Gabe Bennett (Madison ) 26-13, So. over Carson Somerville (Jeffersonville) 16-25, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
7th Place Match
Koby Werner (Bedford North Lawerence) 7-12, Jr. over Jeren Keller (Seymour) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 4:59).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Crowl of Floyd Central
2nd Place – Josh Cooper of Jeffersonville
3rd Place – Zane Beineke of Jennings County
4th Place – Chaney Reichenbacker of Seymour
5th Place – Jacob Nichols of Madison
6th Place – Marty Denesha of Bedford North Lawerence
7th Place – Andy Davidson of Columbus East
8th Place – RJ Johnson of New Albany
1st Place Match
Tyler Crowl (Floyd Central) 21-3, Sr. over Josh Cooper (Jeffersonville) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 5:07).
3rd Place Match
Zane Beineke (Jennings County) 18-8, So. over Chaney Reichenbacker (Seymour) 25-9, Jr. (Fall 3:38).
5th Place Match
Jacob Nichols (Madison ) 18-16, So. over Marty Denesha (Bedford North Lawerence) 8-15, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Andy Davidson (Columbus East) 3-7, So. over RJ Johnson (New Albany) 15-19, Fr. (MD 17-4).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Herrin of Jennings County
2nd Place – Max Hauser of Floyd Central
3rd Place – Ben Wilkerson of Columbus East
4th Place – Caleb Higgins of Bedford North Lawerence
5th Place – Zack Newton of Seymour
6th Place – Josiah Freeman of Jeffersonville
7th Place – Shaquan Larue of New Albany
8th Place – Nick Flint of Madison
1st Place Match
Andrew Herrin (Jennings County) 28-3, Sr. over Max Hauser (Floyd Central) 17-12, Sr. (Fall 3:16).
3rd Place Match
Ben Wilkerson (Columbus East) 13-11, Sr. over Caleb Higgins (Bedford North Lawerence) 10-15, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Zack Newton (Seymour) 24-12, So. over Josiah Freeman (Jeffersonville) 17-20, So. (Dec 6-0).
7th Place Match
Shaquan Larue (New Albany) 1-2, So. over Nick Flint (Madison ) 0-3, So. (Fall 0:40).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Chandler of Jennings County
2nd Place – Donovan Smith of Jeffersonville
3rd Place – Devon Stikes of Floyd Central
4th Place – Austin Wilson of Columbus East
5th Place – Cameron Napier of Madison
6th Place – Charles Dickens of New Albany
7th Place – Bradan Thomasma of Seymour
8th Place – Cooper Smith of Bedford North Lawerence
1st Place Match
Cole Chandler (Jennings County) 27-3, Sr. over Donovan Smith (Jeffersonville) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 2:43).
3rd Place Match
Devon Stikes (Floyd Central) 18-16, So. over Austin Wilson (Columbus East) 19-11, Jr. (TB-1 3-2).
5th Place Match
Cameron Napier (Madison ) 26-11, Sr. over Charles Dickens (New Albany) 13-13, So. (Fall 2:00).
7th Place Match
Bradan Thomasma (Seymour) 19-13, Jr. over Cooper Smith (Bedford North Lawerence) 7-17, . (Fall 0:19).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kameron Fuller of Jeffersonville
2nd Place – Aaron Mosley of New Albany
3rd Place – Coy Park of Columbus East
4th Place – Chris Spiller of Floyd Central
5th Place – Sam Woolf of Jennings County
6th Place – Ethan Schafer of Madison
7th Place – Leo Pena of Seymour
8th Place – Dakota Hutchens INJ. DEFAULT of Bedford North Lawerence
1st Place Match
Kameron Fuller (Jeffersonville) 30-3, So. over Aaron Mosley (New Albany) 33-4, So. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Coy Park (Columbus East) 24-7, Sr. over Chris Spiller (Floyd Central) 17-16, So. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Sam Woolf (Jennings County) 9-13, Jr. over Ethan Schafer (Madison ) 18-20, So. (Fall 4:24).
7th Place Match
Leo Pena (Seymour) 3-5, So. over Dakota Hutchens INJ. DEFAULT (Bedford North Lawerence) 3-13, Sr. (For.).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaden Sonner of New Albany
2nd Place – Karl Hauser of Floyd Central
3rd Place – Luke Smith of Jeffersonville
4th Place – Lane Goode of Columbus East
5th Place – John Newton of Seymour
6th Place – Jaylan Kirchner of Jennings County
7th Place – Eric Leach of Madison
8th Place – FF FF of Bedford North Lawerence
1st Place Match
Jaden Sonner (New Albany) 28-2, So. over Karl Hauser (Floyd Central) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Luke Smith (Jeffersonville) 23-13, So. over Lane Goode (Columbus East) 15-11, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
John Newton (Seymour) 27-9, Sr. over Jaylan Kirchner (Jennings County) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Eric Leach (Madison ) 13-17, Fr. over FF FF (Bedford North Lawerence) 0-3, So. (For.).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bradley Philpott of Floyd Central
2nd Place – Christian Redmond of Jennings County
3rd Place – Darrian Newbolt of Jeffersonville
4th Place – Tyler Bicknell of Seymour
5th Place – Derick Craig of New Albany
6th Place – Logan Kent of Madison
7th Place – Neil Amstutz of Bedford North Lawerence
8th Place – Seth Turner of Columbus East
1st Place Match
Bradley Philpott (Floyd Central) 30-2, Jr. over Christian Redmond (Jennings County) 22-5, Sr. (Fall 5:39).
3rd Place Match
Darrian Newbolt (Jeffersonville) 30-10, Sr. over Tyler Bicknell (Seymour) 32-6, Sr. (Fall 3:59).
5th Place Match
Derick Craig (New Albany) 23-9, Sr. over Logan Kent (Madison ) 18-19, So. (Dec 11-5).
7th Place Match
Neil Amstutz (Bedford North Lawerence) 8-11, Jr. over Seth Turner (Columbus East) 7-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Long of Jeffersonville
2nd Place – Ty Sorg of Floyd Central
3rd Place – Dalton Miller of Seymour
4th Place – Austin Sheckles of Columbus East
5th Place – Donnie Gay of New Albany
6th Place – Jon Godsey of Bedford North Lawerence
7th Place – Dakotah Pearson of Jennings County
8th Place – . FF of Madison
1st Place Match
Nathan Long (Jeffersonville) 32-6, Jr. over Ty Sorg (Floyd Central) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Miller (Seymour) 24-6, Jr. over Austin Sheckles (Columbus East) 17-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Donnie Gay (New Albany) 2-2, Sr. over Jon Godsey (Bedford North Lawerence) 11-10, Jr. (Dec 19-13).
7th Place Match
Dakotah Pearson (Jennings County) 8-17, Jr. over . FF (Madison ) 0-3, . (For.).

HWT Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sean Galligar of Columbus East
2nd Place – Brendan Sutton of Jennings County
3rd Place – Derick Griffen of New Albany
4th Place – Josh Harvey of Floyd Central
5th Place – Brennan Robinson of Jeffersonville
6th Place – Otto Kling of Madison
7th Place – David Godsey of Bedford North Lawerence
8th Place – Noah Briseno of Seymour
1st Place Match
Sean Galligar (Columbus East) 27-3, Sr. over Brendan Sutton (Jennings County) 24-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Derick Griffen (New Albany) 23-8, Sr. over Josh Harvey (Floyd Central) 18-12, . (Fall 0:23).
5th Place Match
Brennan Robinson (Jeffersonville) 24-15, Sr. over Otto Kling (Madison ) 14-19, So. (Fall 2:05).
7th Place Match
David Godsey (Bedford North Lawerence) 1-2, So. over Noah Briseno (Seymour) 4-13, Fr. (Fall 2:23).